Privacy Policy

The Gordon Frost Organisation Pty Ltd (ABN 87 002 552 801) (“us”, “we”, or the “Company”) respects the privacy of the users of our websites, our customers and other individuals who interact with us.

This GFO Talent Portal Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, process, handle, manage and store personal information that we collect when users visit the GFO Talent Portal accessed via the domain https://registration.gordonfrostorganisation.com and all associated domains (the “Portal”).

To the extent that this Privacy Policy conflicts with any other privacy policy issued by the Company in connection with our websites, this Privacy Policy will take precedence and will apply with respect to considerations relating to the Portal.

Access to this Privacy Policy is free. If you would like us to post you a copy of our Privacy Policy, or have any questions about it or its contents, please contact us by phone on (02) 9212 4135 or email at enquiries@gordonfrostorganisation.com.

  1. Introduction:

    1. The Portal is a membership portal that manages GFO audition registrations, notifications and scheduling for the Company. When a user signs up to the Portal, an account will be registered in their name, and their account information will be held by us securely and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    2. You should not register to use the Portal if you do not wish for your personal information to be collected, processed and held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or if you have not obtained the informed, written consent of the person on whose behalf you are submitting information.
    3. If you have an account but no longer wish to use the Portal or to have the information you have submitted used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may cancel your account and opt out of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy by following the instructions under Section 10 (Cancelling Account).
  2. Submitting Information as an Agent:

    1. When registering an account, you will have the option to sign up as an “Individual” or an “Agent”. Individuals and Agents acknowledge and agree that all information submitted via the Portal will be collected, processed, stored and handled by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy, whether or not such information is submitted by the Individual or by someone else on their behalf.
    2. If you are submitting information via the Portal on behalf of someone else, you will be registered as an Agent and you must read this Section carefully and comply with all obligations of an Agent under this Privacy Policy or notified via the Portal.
    3. Agents must not submit any information on behalf of anyone else unless they have the full written and informed consent of such persons. Agents must notify all such persons that they are providing their information to the Company via the Portal, provide them with access to this Privacy Policy and seek their informed, written consent for their information to be submitted to us and processed and held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    4. Agents must also advise all persons on whose behalf they submit information via the Portal that the Company can be contacted for further information per the Section 13 (Contacting Us).
    5. Agents must not submit any information to us via the Portal that is or has been expressly excluded by the persons on whose behalf they submit information via the Portal.
    6. Agents must act in the best interests of the persons on whose behalf they submit information when using the Portal.
    7. If you are not registered as an Agent, you must not submit any information to us about someone else without that person’s informed consent.
  3. What We Collect:

    1. We collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) as well as non-personally identifiable information when users visit or register to use the Portal as an “Individual” or an “Agent”.
    2. When registering an account, users will be required to submit certain Personal Information. Some information will be mandatory, such as login information, the user’s name, email address, postal address, base city, residency status, contact email, contact number and resume, and some information will be voluntary, such as the user’s gender, date of birth and headshot.
    3. Once your account is registered, you may submit further Personal Information to us in the course of using the Portal and the services provided by it, for example:
      1. You may create a “Talent Profile”, whereby individual resumes, headshots or additional information about professional skills, training and work experience is submitted;
      2. You may submit for “Current Auditions”, whereby individual Talent Profiles may be updated with information that demonstrates suitability for a particular role in a current GFO audition or upcoming production;
      3. You may apply for available production or crew roles on a particular show, whereby account information may be updated with availability and other information that demonstrates suitability for a particular role in an upcoming GFO production;
      4. You may update your account information or Talent Profile information at any time in the “Update Details” page of the Portal, by removing, adding or editing the information that is held on your account; or
      5. You may provide us with particular information or circumstances relating to yourself or someone else if you submit a form or query via the “Help” page of the Portal.
    4. In addition, when you visit the Portal, we may collect other information that may or may not be Personal Information, for example how users use the Portal and interact with communications received from us. For each visitor to the Portal, our server automatically recognises and stores the individual’s “IP address” (for example, the domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of Internet browser being used, the address of the site that “referred” the individual to our website and clickstream data. If this information cannot be used or combined with other data to identify you, it will not be Personal Information. We use cookies and other similar technology for these automatic processes (see Section 8 (Cookies and Similar Technology) for more information).
  4. How We Use Information:

    1. The information we collect may be used for the following purposes:
      1. To enable users to create, update, edit and retain Talent Profiles on their registered accounts;
      2. To enable users to submit for auditions or to apply to work with us on a production using the information held on their registered accounts;
      3. To enable the Company to assess and determine whether a user will be offered an audition, an interview or a production role as relevant with the Company for a current show;
      4. To enable the Company to contact users with notifications about upcoming and current auditions, roles or productions;
      5. To enable the Company to communicate with users about auditions (for example, audition scheduling);
      6. To verify a user’s identity and enable users to access the Portal’s services;
      7. To provide customer support and assistance and respond to your queries or feedback; and
      8. To administer, support, maintain, improve and develop the Portal.
    2. We will not use the Personal Information we receive through the Portal to send registered users targeted marketing, advertising or promotional content relating to the Company or any other entity. However, please note that users may continue to receive marketing, advertising or promotional content if they have independently subscribed and consented to receive such content through one of the Company’s other GFO websites.
    3. Sensitive Information” is a term used to refer to information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, health or genetic information, sexual preference or professional, trade or union associations. We do not collect any Sensitive Information for the purposes of targeted marketing. Sensitive Information may only be collected if volunteered by users with their consent and, if collected by the Company with a user’s consent, it will only be used in accordance with the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.
  5. When We Disclose Personal Information:

    1. Generally, Personal Information will not be disclosed to individuals or organisations outside of the Company without your prior consent. However, Personal Information may be disclosed in the circumstances described in this Section.
    2. Personal Information may be provided to third party entities for their use in performing internal business functions directly related to the Portal or in order to hold, manage or process your information for us. For example, user information may be disclosed to third party entities that assist us with customer service, communication and mailing services, information technology services, data processing or data management and analytics.
    3. Where a legitimate request is sent to us by law enforcement or government bodies, we will comply with that request and may provide Personal Information about you without your consent.
    4. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information:
      1. To a user’s authorised representatives or legal advisers when the user has granted permission or requested for us to do so;
      2. To professional advisers to obtain legal or professional advice;
      3. If, in our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to other users, any third parties or ourselves; and
      4. In the event that there is a change of control such that we transfer part or all of our assets to a third party;

      and we will take reasonable efforts to notify you of such disclosures by contacting you electronically wherever possible, and where appropriate, posting a notice on the Portal.

    5. If we disclose a user’s Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties collect and exploit such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no purpose other than providing us with our requested services. However, you understand and accept that we cannot guarantee the safe handling of user’s information by third parties and, excluding the Company’s contributory acts, omissions or negligence, we are not responsible for the conduct of third parties in collecting, storing or using your Personal Information.
  6. Overseas Disclosure:

    1. Like many organisations, we use IT infrastructure and service providers who are based or hosted in countries other than Australia including the United States of America and the United Kingdom.
    2. Where we have a relationship with such overseas providers, we ensure that we complete a privacy due diligence review on their practices and procedures to ensure that they are of a satisfactory quality.
    3. Our contractual arrangements with these providers include obligations of confidence and an obligation to comply with our privacy policy.
  7. Security:

    1. Any information we collect about you will be kept securely by us unless an event beyond our control disrupts the measures we have in place.
    2. We store user information on our networks in Australia and take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from interference or loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, using up-to-date security, firewall and anti-virus software and backups.
    3. We have procedures in place with regards to staff access to Personal Information and ensure that only those staff who need to know have access to your information.
    4. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will attempt to notify users electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.
    5. We will only store Personal Information for so long as it is required either to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to fulfil our obligations at law. We will conduct regular reviews of the Personal Information we hold and destroy or de-identify user information that is removed from a registered account (for example, if a Talent Profile is removed or modified or a registered account is cancelled) where such information is not required to be stored under Australian law or other Commonwealth record. However, you acknowledge and agree that the Company backs up its servers regularly and even after deletion of your account, your Personal Information may be held in compressed back-ups that hold snapshots of the Portal over time.
    6. Occasionally we will include links to third party websites or platforms on the Portal or in communications that we make with you. Whenever you choose to follow such links you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of that third party and will not be liable for any use or disclosure of your Personal Information by any third party to whom your information is sent. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.
  8. Cookies and Similar Technology:

    1. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website automatically transfers and stores on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are used to better understand users and improve the layout and functionality of our websites by collecting information such as date, time and duration of visits and which pages are most commonly accessed. This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to websites. While cookies may identify the computer, they should not identify the individual.
    2. Visitors to the Portal always have the option of updating their privacy settings, erasing or blocking cookies or receiving a warning before a cookie is stored via their browser preferences.
    3. Please note that updating these settings may result in experiencing technical problems with the functions and features of some parts of the Portal and you may not be able to benefit from all the Portal’s services.
  9. Editing or Accessing Personal Information:

    1. You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by visiting the Update Details page of the Portal.
    2. You are also entitled to request that your Personal Information is dealt with either anonymously or under a pseudonym, but you acknowledge and accept that you may not be able to receive the benefit of the services provided via the Portal in such instances.
    3. You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us as set out under Section 13 (Contacting Us). Whenever you are entitled to access such information, and the information is not otherwise accessible by logging into your account, we will provide such information to you via email or post without charge.
  10. Cancelling Account:

    1. If you would like to delete a Talent Profile, move a Talent Profile to a new user or if you would like to delete your account, you must complete the form on the “Delete Account” page of the Portal.
    2. If you delete your account, the Personal Information and any and all other account data associated with your account will be removed from accessible systems and will no longer be accessed or used by us, unless required by law. However, you acknowledge and agree that the Company backs up its servers regularly and even after deletion of your account, your Personal Information may be held in compressed back-ups that hold snapshots of the Portal over time.
    3. If you choose to have an account with us in the future, you will have to register for a new account through the Portal as none of the information previously submitted will be held or saved within your account.
    4. Please note that cancelling or removing Personal Information from your account, may impact your ability to access or participate in the Portal services.
  11. Changes and Updates to this Policy:

    1. >We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy, which may be updated by from time to time.
    2. We will notify users of any such changes by electronic communication and we will provide the current version of the Privacy Policy on our Portal.
    3. We encourage users to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our collection, use and disclosure of users’ information. Your continued use of the Portal or any other content, products or services covered by this Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates to it.
  12. Complaints:

    1. You have a right to complain to us if you are concerned about your privacy or how we have dealt with your Personal Information.
    2. If you are concerned about how we have dealt with your Personal Information you should first contact us (using the details set out in Section 13 (Contacting Us)). We will endeavour to send you a written response within ten (10) business days.
    3. If you are not satisfied with the way we have managed or attempted to resolve your complaint you may complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your territory. In Australia that is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  13. Contacting Us:

    1. Please feel free to direct any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information by contacting us by phone on (02) 9212 4135 or email at enquiries@gordonfrostorganisation.com.
    2. We will endeavour to respond to any communication within a reasonable time frame in the circumstances and will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding Personal Information that cannot be resolved internally.